2018 Seven Sisters Quilt Show Gallery

Viewers Choice Awards

Quilts

Quilter: Cherie Halsey
Title: An Album to Celebrate the Season
Guild: Central Coast Quilters

Challenge – Elemental Forces: Water, Air, Fire and Earth

Award: First Place
Quilter: Susan Scott
Title: The Will to Survive
Guild: Santa Maria Valley Quilt Guild

Award: Second Place
Quilter: Carol Wilcher
Title: Earth’s Leaves
Guild: SLO Quilters

Award: Third Place
Quilter: Sara Kelly
Title: Elemental Forces
Guild: Bear Valley Quilt Guild

Garments

Award: First Place
Quilter: Elizabeth Roebber
Title: Jacket
Guild: Almond Country Quilt Guild

Award: Second Place
Quilter: Mary Ann Reed
Title: In an Enchanted Garden
Guild: SLO Quilters

Award: Third Place
Quilter: Anne Grannis
Title: Tapestry Jacket
Guild: Central Coast Quilters

Sponsored Awards

Creative Design

Sponsor: Mulberry Leaf, Gay McNeal
Quilter: Mary Ann Reed
Title: In an Enchanted Garden
Guild: SLO Quilters
Amount: $200

Creative Use of Mixed Media

Sponsor: All America City Quilt Guild
Quilter: Virginia Rojas
Title: Hidden Treasures
Guild: Santa Maria Valley Quilt Guild
Amount: $100

Evolution of Quilting

Sponsor: Jan Ostermann & Darlene Shubert
Quilter: Jaci Rhyne
Title: Buttons & Blooms
Guild: Gold Coast Quilters
Amount: $200

Outstanding Hand Quilting
(In Honor of Sally Potter)

Sponsor: Judy Oxman
Quilter: Andi Perejda
Title: On Top of Mount Haleakala
Guild: Central Coast Quilters
Amount: $200

Leavitt Memorial Animal Quilt

Sponsor: Judilyn Duba
Quilter: Virginia Rojas
Title: Hidden Treasures
Guild: Santa Maria Valley Quilt Guild
Amount: $200

Manly Award

Sponsor: SLO Shears
Quilter: Dian Robinson
Title: Vintage Love
Guild: SLO Quilters
Amount: $100

Outstanding Original Design

Sponsor: Santa Maria Valley Quilt Guild
Quilter: Ann Waskey
Title: Pecans, Scoops & Squash
Guild: Santa Maria Valley
Amount: $200

Outstanding Art Quilt

Sponsor: Dorothy Elerding
Quilter: Andi Perejda
Title: Thomas Fire
Guild: Central Coast Quilters
Amount: $100

Outstanding Challenge Quilt

Sponsor: Chris Edell
Quilter: Patricia Bromberger
Title: Stop Playing with Our World
Guild: Bear Valley Quilt Guild
Amount: $100

Suzanne McDermott Memorial - Outstanding Machine Embroidery

Sponsor: Memorial Donations
Quilter: Janie Walker
Title: Hidden Circle Hummers
Guild: Central Coast Quilters
Amount: $100

Outstanding Machine Quilting
(Sit-down, Mid-arm or domestic)

Sponsor: Dorothy Elerding
Quilter: Carole Steiner
Title: Puffin
Guild: Santa Maria Valley Quilt Guild
Amount: $100

Outstanding Modern Quilt

Sponsor: Picking Daisies
Quilter: Sara Kelly
Title: Equality Matters
Guild: Bear Valley Quilt Guild
Amount: $100

Outstanding Pieced & Appliqued Quilt

Sponsor: Central Coast Quilters
Quilter: Jaci Rhyne
Title: Bountiful Baskets
Guild: Gold Coast Quilters
Amount: $100

Outstanding Use of Hand Dyed Fabric

Sponsor: Dragonfly Dyeworks
Quilter: Patricia Bromberger
Title: Mesa Verde Color Bowl
Guild: Bear Valley Quilt Guild
Amount: $150 Gift Card

Outstanding Youth Quilt (10 & Under)

Sponsor: Kelsey & Michael Parolini
Quilter: Nevada Rohwedder
Title: Pinky Flower Power
Guild: Santa Maria Valley Quilt Guild
Amount: $50

Outstanding Youth Quilt (11– 18)

Sponsor: J & P Avocados
Quilter: Joan Gale
Title: Awesome Ocean
Guild: Gold Coast Quilters
Amount: $100

Outstanding Youth Quilt (11–18)

Sponsor: Lisa Boatman
Quilter: Paige Jones
Title: Hidden Twister
Guild: Almond Country Quilt Guild
Amount: $75

Professionally Judged Awards

Applique

Award: First Place
Quilter: Cherie Halsey
Title: An Album to Celebrate the Season
Guild: Central Coast Quilters

Award: Second Place
Quilter: Thora Snelson
Title: Almost a Conway Album
Guild: Almond Country Quilt Guild

Award: Honorable Mention
Quilter: Jaci Rhyne
Title: Bountiful Baskets
Guild: Gold Coast Quilter

Award: NACQJ Merit Award
Quilter: Janice Minyard
Title: Granddad’s Truck
Guild: Bear Valley Quilt Guild

Art Quilt – Abstract

Award: First Place
Quilter: Gerri Kautz
Title: Mostly Matisse
Guild: Central Coast Quilters

Award: Second Place
Quilter: Irene Dailey
Title: Sea Grass
Guild: SLO Quilters

Award: Honorable Mention
Quilter: Patricia Bromberger
Title: Black Holes and Galaxies
Guild: Bear Valley Quilt Guild

Award: Honorable Mention
Quilter: Sue Fiscalini
Title: Psychedelic Bubbles
Guild: Central Coast Quilters

Award: Honorable Mention
Quilter: Gay McNeal
Title: Montana de Oro
Guild: Bear Valley Quilt Guild

Art Quilt – Pictorial

Award: First Place
Quilter: Ann Waskey
Title: Pecans, Scoops & Squash
Guild: Santa Maria Valley Quilt Guild

Award: Second Place
Quilter: Virginia Rojas
Title: Hidden Treasures
Guild: Santa Maria Valley Quilt Guild

Award: Honorable Mention
Quilter: Irene Dailey
Title: Winter Solstice
Guild: SLO Quilters

Award: Honorable Mention
Quilter: Paula Landis
Title: Mom
Guild: Central Coast Quilters

Award: Honorable Mention
Quilter: Nancy Nickles
Title: Dazed Owl
Guild: Santa Maria Valley Quilt Guild

Duet

Award: First Place
Quilter: June Hollister
Title: Birejji (meaning “Village” in Japanese)
Guild: Santa Maria Valley Quilt Guild

Award: Second Place
Quilter: Meredith Dority
Title: Vintage Tiles Revisited
Guild: Gold Coast Quilters

Award: Third Place
Quilter: Meredith Dority
Title: Circles of Flowers
Guild: Gold Coast Quilters

Award: Honorable Mention
Quilter: Sue Fiscalini
Title: Make No Mistake
Guild: SLO Quilters

Miscellaneous

Award: First Place
Quilter: Andi Perejda
Title: Sunrise
Guild: Central Coast Quilters

Award: Honorable Mention
Quilter: Janice Pipes
Title: Tiffany in Stitches
Guild: Central Coast Quilters

Award: Judge’s Choice
Quilter: Janice Minyard
Title: 13 Days of Halloween
Guild: Central Coast Quilters

Mixed Technique

Award: First Place
Quilter: Jaci Rhyne
Title: Stash Bash!!
Guild: Gold Coast Quilters

Award: Second Place
Quilter: Susan Scott
Title: Born Free
Guild: Santa Maria Valley Quilt Guild

Award: Honorable Mention
Quilter: Kerry Hubbard
Title: All Tied Up
Guild: Gold Coast Quiters

Award: Honorable Mention
Quilter: Gerri Kautz
Title: Take Time for Art
Guild: Central Coast Quilters

Award: Honorable Mention
Quilter: Anne Kaver
Title: Spring Breezes
Guild: Santa Maria Valley Quilt Guild

Award: Honorable Mention
Quilter: Smitty Price
Title: Let’s Party
Guild: SLO Quilters

Modern Quilt

Award: First Place
Quilter: Irene Dailey
Title: Teal Garden
Guild: SLO Quilters

Award: Second Place
Quilter: Mary Fellini
Title: Help from Hexies
Guild: Almond Country Quilt Guild

Award: Third Place
Quilter: Janis Benedict
Title: Modern Vintage: Snow
Guild: SLO Quilters

Award: Honorable Mention
Quilter: Cathy Stalter
Title: Everything Crazy Works
Guild: Bear Valley Quilt Guild

New Quilter

Award: First Place
Quilter: Jaclyn Searle
Title: Fantastic Beasts Quilt
Guild: Almond Country Quilt Guild

Award: Second Place
Quilter: Jaclyn Searle
Title: Harry Potter Quilt
Guild: Almond Country Quilt Guild

Award: Honorable Mention
Quilter: Kaitlin Turner
Title: Colored Fantasy
Guild: SLO Quilters

Pieced – Bed

Award: First Place
Quilter: Jaci Rhyne
Title: Buttons & Blooms
Guild: Gold Coast Quilters

Award: Second Place
Quilter: Diane Pirman
Title: Rainbow Bargello
Guild: Santa Maria Valley Quilt Guild

Award: Honorable Mention
Quilter: Charline Odencrans
Title: Big Blocks
Guild: Santa Maria Valley Quilt Guild

Award: Honorable Mention
Quilter: Charline Odencrans
Title: Subdued Spring
Guild: Santa Maria Valley Quilt Guild

Award: Honorable Mention
Quilter: Diana Rome
Title: Aunt Gracie Circle of Friends
Guild: Almond Country Quilt Guild

Pieced – Large Wall

Award: First Place
Quilter: Charline Odencrans
Title: Boots
Guild: Santa Maria Valley Quilt Guild

Award: Second Place
Quilter: Diane Pirman
Title: Asian Star
Guild: Santa Maria Valley Quilt Guild

Award: Honorable Mention
Quilter: Kerry Hubbard
Title: Poppies
Guild: Gold Coast Quilters

Award: Honorable Mention
Quilter: Donna Sasaki
Title: Sail Away
Guild: Central Coast Quilters

Award: Honorable Mention
Quilter: Sue Tonik
Title: Snails of Value
Guild: SLO Quilters

Award: Honorable Mention
Quilter: Sally Inouye
Title: There’s An Elephant in the Room
Guild: Central Coast Quilters

Pieced – Small Wall

Award: First Place
Quilter: Diane Pirman
Title: Ebony and Ivory
Guild: Santa Maria Valley Quilt Guild

Award: Honorable Mention
Quilter: Patricia Bromberger
Title: Mesa Verde Color Bowl
Guild: Bear Valley Quilt Guild

Award: Honorable Mention
Quilter: Sue Fiscalini
Title: Crooked Miles
Guild: SLO Quilters